English (National Policies; Citizenship and Immigration; Sociology of Human Relations)
multiculturalism [correct]
DEF: ... the policy or process whereby the distinctive identities of the cultural groups within ... a society are maintained or supported.
CONT: Canadian multiculturalism is fundamental to our belief that all citizens are equal. Multiculturalism ensures that all citizens can keep their identities, can take pride in their ancestry and have a sense of belonging.
French (Politiques nationales; Citoyenneté et immigration; Sociologie des relations humaines)
multiculturalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par le multiculturalisme, le Canada reconnaît le potentiel de tous les Canadiens et Canadiennes en les encourageant à s’intégrer à leur société et à participer activement à la vie sociale, culturelle, économique et politique.