English (Marketing Research)
life-style segmentation [correct]
CONT: Life-style refers to the distinctive mode of orientation an individual or a group has toward consumption, work, and play. (...) marketers are increasingly being drawn to life-style segmentation. They are targeting versions of their products to life-style groups and studying new product opportunities arising out of life-style analysis.
French (Étude du marché)
segmentation par les modes de vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le champ analytique de la segmentation s’est élargi avec la nouvelle dimension concurrentielle du marketing contemporain et a donné naissance à deux modes de segmentation : la segmentation situationnelle et la segmentation par les modes de vie. Les deux types de segmentation reposent essentiellement sur le réel, la manière dont les individus achètent leurs biens, les consomment ou encore la façon dont ils vivent leur quotidien.