English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
surface facility [correct]
CONT: At the end of the commercial life of a gas field, project facilities and infrastructure would be decommissioned and abandoned according to the regulatory requirements in effect at the time. ... Surface facilities would be removed and the surface reclaimed to an acceptable condition.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
installation de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin de la vie commerciale du champ de gaz, les installations et infrastructures liées au projet seraient désaffectées et fermées selon les exigences réglementaires en vigueur à ce stade. [...] Les installations de surface seraientdémantelées et la surface du sol remise dans un état acceptable.