English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
mass flow tool [correct]
CONT: A mass flow tool, in which various assumptions were made, was used to estimate the quantities of the substance released and the proportions of the substance released to the various environmental media. ... The goal of this tool is to quantify the mass of a substance released to the environment during its life cycle.
OBS: mass flow tool: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
outil de flux massique [correct, masculine noun]; outil de débit massique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un outil de flux massique, qui a mené à diverses hypothèses, a servi à estimer les quantités des substances rejetées et la proportion de ces rejets dans divers milieux environnementaux. [...] Cet outil sert à quantifier la masse d’une substance rejetée dans l'environnement au cours de son cycle de vie.
OBS: outil de flux massique : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.