English (Law of Contracts (common law); Real Estate; Government Contracts)
escalation clause [correct]; escalator clause [correct]
DEF: A provision of a contract that calls for an increase in price in the event of an increase in certain costs.
OBS: For example, an escalation clause may specify that rent due will increase with inflation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Immobilier; Marchés publics)
clause d’indexation [correct, feminine noun]; clause d’échelle mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d’un contrat en vertu de laquelle une obligation financière ou la valeur nominale d’une prestation est ajustée en fonction d’une certaine valeur économique appelée indice de référence(par exemple l'indice du coût de la vie ou un autre indice de prix, ou le cours d’une marchandise, d’une monnaie ou de l'or).
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Bienes raíces; Contratos gubernamentales)
cláusula de reajuste [feminine noun]; cláusula de reajuste de los precios [feminine noun]