English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Social Services and Social Work)
Thérèse Casgrain Volunteer Award [correct, Canada]; TCVA [correct, Canada]
OBS: During the International Year of Volunteers 2001, Human Resources Development Canada announced the launch of the Thérèse Casgrain Volunteer Award. The purpose of this award is to commemorate the work of Thérèse Casgrain and honour those who have demonstrated a lifelong commitment of volunteering. The award is presented annually to two Canadians, one man and one woman. This award recognizes the voluntary contributions of men and women from communities across Canada whose pioneering spirit, social commitment and persistent endeavors have contributed significantly to the advancement of a cause and the well-being of their fellow citizens.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Services sociaux et travail social)
Prix Thérèse-Casgrain du bénévolat [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Au cours de l'Année internationale des volontaires 2001, Développement des ressources humaines Canada a annoncé la création du Prix Thérèse-Casgrain du bénévolat. Ce prix, qui sera décerné à la mémoire de Thérèse Casgrain et de son œuvre, vise à honorer ceux et celles qui se sont distingués leur vie durant par leur engagement bénévole. Le Prix Thérèse-Casgrain du bénévolat sera attribué annuellement à un Canadien et à une Canadienne dont l'esprit d’avant-garde, l'engagement social et la persévérance dans l'action auront contribué de manière significative à l'avancement d’une cause sociale et au mieux-être de leurs concitoyens et concitoyennes à travers le Canada.
Spanish (Títulos honoríficos y condecoraciones nacionales (Canadá); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
Premio de Voluntariado Thérèse-Casgrain [correct, masculine noun, Canada]