English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
shareholder agreement [correct]
CONT: A shareholder agreement is an agreement entered into by some, and usually all, of the shareholders of a corporation. The agreement must be in writing, and must be signed by the shareholders who are a party to it. While shareholder agreements are specific to each company and its shareholders, most of these documents deal with the same basic issues.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
convention d’actionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; convention entre actionnaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une convention entre actionnaires est en fait une entente qui prévoit des solutions ou des façons de faire concernant des problèmes ou des situations qui risquent de se présenter au cours de la vie d’une compagnie : le décès d’un actionnaire, l'arrivée d’un nouvel actionnaire, etc.