English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
stellar wind [correct]
DEF: The steady stream of matter ejected from many types of stars, including the sun ...
OBS: Plasma ejected at varying rates from a star's surface into interstellar space.
OBS: Although the mass loss is small in sunlike stars, it has been found to be very considerable in red giants and in hot luminous ultraviolet stars. This large mass loss could have a substantial effect on the final evolution of the stars.
OBS: Conceptual family: solar wind.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
vent stellaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] flux continu de particules s’échappant de l'atmosphère de certaines étoiles chaudes et massives[, ] à l'origine d’une importante perte de masse de ces étoiles au cours de leur vie.
CONT: Pendant toute la période de combustion d’hydrogène (ce qu’on appelle la séquence principale), les étoiles plus massives que 15 masses solaires subissent une perte de masse par un vent stellaire engendré probablement par la pression de radiation. [...] Ces pertes de matière ont des répercussions considérables sur l’évolution [...]