English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting)
initial design stage [correct]
CONT: Privacy by design: Design methodologies in which privacy is considered and integrated into the initial design stage and throughout the complete lifecycle of products, processes or services that involve processing of personally identifiable information, including product retirement and the eventual deletion of any associated personally identifiable information.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques)
étape de conception initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Protection des données dès la conception : Méthodes de conception qui considèrent et intègrent la protection de la vie privée dans l'étape de conception initiale et durant tout le cycle de vie des produits, des processus et des services impliqués dans le traitement de renseignements permettant d’identifier une personne, y compris lors du retrait de produits ou de la suppression éventuelle de tout renseignement associé permettant d’identifier une personne.