English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Annuities (Insurance))
charitable annuity [correct]; charitable gift annuity [correct]
DEF: A fixed sum of money paid by a charity, at certain intervals, for the life of the annuitant(s), or for a term of years, in exchange for a donation of cash or other party.
CONT: Under the terms of a charitable gift annuity, a person transfers cash or other property to a financial institution in return for a commitment to pay a specified fixed amount to the donor for the remainder of his life.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Rentes (Assurances))
rente de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]; rente de charité [correct, feminine noun]; don assorti d’une rente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant d’argent fixe versé à intervalles donnés par un organisme de bienfaisance la vie durant du titulaire de la rente ou pendant un nombre d’années donné en contre-partie d’un don en espèces ou autre.
CONT: Une rente de bienfaisance est constituée à la suite d’une entente entre une œuvre de bienfaisance et un donateur selon laquelle l’œuvre s’engage à verser une rente viagère au donateur en échange de son don.