English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable-remainder trust [correct]; charitable remainder trust [correct]; split-interest trust [correct]; split interest trust [correct]
DEF: A trust that consists of assets that are designated for a charitable purpose and that are paid over to the trust after expiration of a life estate or intermediate estate.
CONT: Charitable remainder trust. An arrangement in which property or money is donated to a charity, but the donor (called the grantor) continues to use the property and/or receive income from it while living. The beneficiaries receive the income and the charity receives the principal after a specified period of time.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiducie irrévocable qui verse des revenus à un ou à plusieurs bénéficiaires, leur vie durant ou pendant un nombre d’années donné, puis distribue le solde de l'actif à un ou à plusieurs organismes de bienfaisance.