English (Software)
retirement phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated.
OBS: retirement phase: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Logiciels)
phase de déclin [correct, feminine noun]; période de déclin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période dans le cycle de vie du logiciel durant laquelle prend fin le soutien apporté à un produit logiciel.