English (Pregnancy)
congenital defect [correct]; congenital abnormality [correct, see observation]; congenital anomaly [correct, see observation]; birth defect [correct]
DEF: A structural or chemical imperfection present at birth.
OBS: Congenital ... may be either hereditary [i.e. transmitted from parent to offspring] or due to some influence occurring during gestation, even up to the moment of birth.
OBS: congenital defect: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Grossesse)
anomalie congénitale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; déficience congénitale [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute anomalie biochimique, morphologique ou fonctionnelle présente à la naissance.
OBS: Congénital n’ est pas synonyme d’héréditaire : une atteinte congénitale peut être héréditaire, provenant des parents, ou acquise durant les premiers mois de la vie à l'intérieur de l'utérus.
Spanish (Embarazo)
malformación congénita [correct, feminine noun]; defecto congénito [correct, masculine noun]; defecto de nacimiento [correct, masculine noun]; anomalía congénita [feminine noun]