English (Testing and Debugging)
error category [correct, standardized]
DEF: One of a set of classes into which an error, fault, or failure might fall. Categories may be defined for the cause, criticality, effect, life cycle phase when introduced or detected, or other characteristics of the error, fault, or failure.
OBS: error category: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Test et débogage)
catégorie d’erreur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie, dans un ensemble de catégories, dans laquelle une erreur, une défectuosité ou une défaillance peut être classée. Les catégories peuvent être définies selon la cause, la gravité, l'effet, la phase du cycle de vie durant laquelle l'erreur a été introduite ou détectée ou d’autres caractéristiques de l'erreur, de la défectuosité ou de la défaillance.