English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
project phase [correct, see observation]; phase [correct, see observation]
DEF: Each of the successive distinguishable periods in the life cycle of a project.
OBS: Some authors confuse the terms stage and phase.
OBS: The most commonly documented phases of a project are the: identification phase, planning phase, implementation phase and project closeout phase.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
phase d’un projet [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des périodes successives qu'un projet doit franchir durant son cycle de vie.
OBS: Certains auteurs confondent les termes étape et phase.
OBS: Dans la documentation consultée, les phases les plus courantes sont la phase d’identification, la phase de planification, la phase de mise en œuvre et la clôture du projet.
OBS: Voir aussi étape d’un projet.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.