English (Informatics; Telecommunications Facilities; Applications of Automation)
configuration management [correct, NATO, standardized]; CM [correct, NATO]
DEF: The process of identifying and defining the configuration items in a system, controlling the release and change of these items throughout the system life cycle, recording and reporting the status of configuration items and change request, and verifying the completeness and correctness of configuration items.
OBS: configuration management: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique; Installations de télécommunications; Automatisation et applications)
gestion de la configuration [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CM [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Processus d’identification et de définition des éléments de la configuration dans un système, de contrôle de la diffusion et de la modification de ces éléments durant tout le cycle de vie du système, d’enregistrement et de déclaration de l'état des éléments de la configuration et des demandes de changement, et de vérification de la complétude et de l'exactitude de ces éléments.