English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
maximum excess reactivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum value of the excess reactivity during the life time of a reactor core or during a certain reactor operation period.
OBS: maximum excess reactivity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
excédent maximal de radioactivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale de l'excédent de réactivité durant la vie d’un cœur de réacteur ou durant une certaine période de fonctionnement de réacteur.
OBS: excédent maximal de radioactivité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.