English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electric Rotary Machines)
diagnostic test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which a diagnostic factor is applied to a test specimen in order to discern its condition and usually to aid in determining the end of its test life.
OBS: diagnostic test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai durant lequel un facteur de diagnostic est appliqué à un échantillon d’essai pour déterminer son état et généralement pour aider à déterminer la fin de durée de vie.
OBS: essai de diagnostic : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).