English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
failure to perform duty to provide necessaries [correct]; failure to fulfil the duty to provide necessaries [correct]; failure to provide necessaries of life [correct]; failure to provide necessaries [correct]; breach of duty to provide necessaries of life [correct]; failure to provide necessities of life [correct]; failing to provide necessities of life [correct]
CONT: Failure to Perform Duty to Provide Necessaries. Failure to provide necessaries when there is a duty to do so, may constitute an offence in the absence of lawful excuse. The Criminal Code establishes the duty of parents and guardians to supply necessaries to children under sixteen, of married persons to supply necessaries to spouses, and of all persons having others under their charge to supply necessaries to those unable to withdraw from their charge because of detention, age, illness, insanity, or other cause and unable to provide themselves with necessaries.
CONT: Breach of duty to provide necessaries of life ... can be intentional or passive and is characterized by withholding items or care necessary for daily living.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
omission de remplir l’obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, feminine noun]; manquement à l’obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, masculine noun]; omission de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, feminine noun]; manquement au devoir de fournir les choses nécessaires à l’existence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sous-alinéa 215(2) a)(ii) [du Code criminel] fait de l'omission de remplir l'obligation de fournir les choses nécessaires à l'existence une infraction lorsque «l'omission de remplir l'obligation met en danger la vie de la personne envers laquelle cette obligation doit être remplie, ou expose, ou est de nature à exposer, à un péril permanent la santé de cette personne».