English (Government Accounting)
indicative estimate [correct]; indicative cost estimate [correct]
DEF: An order-of-magnitude estimate that is not sufficiently reliable to warrant Treasury Board approval as a cost objective.
OBS: It provides a rough cost projection used for budget planning purposes in the early stages of concept development of a project. It is usually based on an operational statement of requirement (SOR), a market assessment of products and technological availability that would meet the requirement and other considerations such as implementation, life cycle costs and operational savings.
French (Comptabilité publique)
estimation indicative [correct, feminine noun]; estimation indicative des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation qui sert à évaluer l’ordre de grandeur des coûts, mais qui n’est pas suffisamment fiable pour que le Conseil du Trésor l’approuve comme objectif relié aux coûts.
OBS: Elle présente des prévisions approximatives de coûts qui servent à des fins de planification budgétaire aux première étapes de l'élaboration d’un projet. Elle se fonde généralement sur l'énoncé opérationnel d’un besoin, une évaluation du marché des produits, l'existence de la technologie qui répondrait aux besoins et autres considérations comme la mise en œuvre, les coûts du cycle de vie et les économies opérationnelles.