English (Tourist Lodging; Farm Management and Policy; Urban Housing; Urban Sites)
farmstead; farm holiday cottage
CONT: Large acreage "farmsteads" as well as smaller sites will be available. Farmsteads, for small farms of 4 to 11 acres, are designed for the family that wants a small stable or barn, in addition to a vacation home.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Gestion et politique agricole; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sites (Urbanisme))
gîte rural [correct, masculine noun]; ferme d’hébergement [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une exploitation agricole, logement aménagé pour l'accueil de touristes susceptibles de partager ou non la vie et les activités de la ferme.
OBS: «ferme d’hébergement» : Tiré de "Hébergement à la ferme", dépliant publié par le ministère de l’Agriculture du Québec en 1976.
CONT: Gîte rural dans une ancienne ferme.