English (Funeral Services)
open-casket service [correct]; open-casket ceremony [correct]
CONT: The open-casket service (which is common in North America) allows mourners to have one last opportunity to view the deceased and say good-bye.
French (Pompes funèbres)
service à cercueil ouvert [masculine noun]; cérémonie à cercueil ouvert [feminine noun]; cérémonie cercueil ouvert [feminine noun]; cérémonie funèbre à cercueil ouvert [feminine noun]
OBS: Un service pour commémorer la vie du défunt [se tient] en présence du corps dans un cercueil ouvert ou fermé.