English (Marketing)
psychographic study [correct]
CONT: A psychographic study "joins consumers' measurable demographic characteristics with the more abstract aspects of attitudes, opinions and interests". Data mining specialists code demographic, media, purchasing and psychographic data from surveys, throw them together and analyze them until some groups with shared characteristics can be distinguished from all other groups. They can identify those groups most likely to buy specific produts and services by including questions relating to a product about past buying habits or future intentions to purchase. Every king of psychographic study adds the dimension of psychology and/or lifestyles to a demographic inquiry and uses quantitative survey techniques.
French (Commercialisation)
étude psychographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Division de la promotion des programmes a commandé une nouvelle étude psychographique visant à identifier de nouveaux marchés-cibles et à décrire les valeurs et habitudes de vie distinguant chaque groupe. Les études psychographiques cherchent à interpréter les pensées et les motivations des consommateurs. En mettant l'accent sur les principaux intérêts, aspirations, croyances, préjugés, opinions et habitudes d’achat, non seulement peut-on identifier des segments importants du marché, mais encore peut-on brosser un tableau du marché-cible, et mieux connaître les illustrations et expression susceptible de capter son attention et de l'amener à s’identifier au message.