English (Spacecraft)
environment control and life support system [correct, officially approved]; ECLSS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Environment Control and Life Support System (ECLSS): The orbiter's Environmental Control and Life-Support System purifies the cabin air, adds fresh oxygen, keeps the pressure at sea level, heats and cools the air, and provides drinking and wash water. The system also includes lavatory facilities. The cabin is pressurized to sea level (14.7 psi) with 21 percent oxygen and 79 percent nitrogen, comparable to Earth's atmosphere. The air is circulated through lithium hydroxide/charcoal canisters which remove carbon dioxide. The canisters are changed on a regular basis. Excess heat from the cabin and flight-deck electronics is collected by a circulating coolant water system and transferred to radiator panels on the payload bay doors where it is dissipated. The fuel cells produce about seven pounds of water each hour. It is stored in tanks, and excess water is dumped overboard. The lavatory unit collects and processes body waste, and also collects wash water from the personal hygiene station. The lavatory unit, located in the middeck area, operates much like those on commercial airlines but is designed for a weightless space environment.
OBS: environment control and life support system; ECLSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
équipement de vie et de contrôle de l’environnement [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECLSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système ECLSS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: équipement de vie et de contrôle de l'environnement; ECLSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).