English (Transfer of Personnel; Training of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions)
social advancement [correct]
DEF: Term denoting the process of raising the level and improving the conditions of life and work of an individual or a group; more specially the education of workers aimed at improving their social condition.
OBS: UNESCO terminology.
OBS: Social advancement: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail)
promotion sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’élévation du niveau et d’amélioration des conditions de vie et de travail d’un individu ou d’un groupe : plus particulièrement formation des travailleurs ayant pour objet d’améliorer leur condition sociale.
OBS: Terminologie de l’UNESCO.
OBS: Promotion sociale : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Capacitación del personal; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
promoción social [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de aumentar el nivel y mejorar las condiciones de vida y de trabajo de un individuo o un grupo, más especialmente la educación de trabajadores dirigida a mejorar sus condiciones sociales.