English (Social Problems; Mental health and hygiene; Clinical Psychology)
adverse childhood experience [correct]; ACE [correct]
CONT: Adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), including emotional abuse, substance abuse in the household, separation or divorce, physical abuse, violence between adults, mental illness in the household, sexual abuse, or incarceration of a household member, have the potential to profoundly impact health and well-being in adulthood.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie clinique)
expérience négative de l’enfance [correct, feminine noun]; ENE [correct, feminine noun]; expérience négative durant l’enfance [correct, feminine noun]; ENE [correct, feminine noun]; ENE; expérience d’adversité dans l’enfance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les expériences négatives de l'enfance, telle que la maltraitance, sont associées à des habitudes de vie dommageables pour la santé [...], à des problèmes de santé mentale [...], à des maladies chroniques [...] et même à une mortalité prématurée [...]