English (Psychology (General))
stream of consciousness [correct]
DEF: (W. James) The belief that consciousness is a stream of thought, a changing continuum, a unity in diversity rather than a series of discrete separate elements.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
courant de la conscience [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: selon William James, caractère subjectif de la vie mentale.