English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
post-smolt [correct]; pre-grilse [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... the life stage of salmon that have departed the river for the first time but have not passed a winter at sea ...
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
post-smolt [correct, masculine noun]; postsmolt [correct, masculine noun]; post-saumoneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] stade de vie des saumons qui ont quitté la rivière pour la première fois, mais qui n’ ont pas encore passé un hiver en mer […]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
post-smolt [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase de la vida de los salmones en la que dejan el río por primera vez sin haber pasado aún un invierno en el mar.