English (Telecommunications Transmission; Computers and Calculators)
mean down time [correct]; MDT [correct]; mean downtime [correct, standardized]; MDT [correct, standardized]; MDT
DEF: For a given period in the life of a functional unit, the average value of downtime under stated conditions.
OBS: mean downtime; MDT: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
temps moyen d’indisponibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TMI [correct, standardized]; durée moyenne d’indisponibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une période donnée de la vie d’une unité fonctionnelle, valeur moyenne du temps d’indisponibilité dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: temps moyen d’indisponibilité; TMI; durée moyenne d’indisponibilité : termes, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.