English (Atomic Physics)
level width [correct, standardized]; energy level width
DEF: The spread in energy of an excited state of an atomic or nuclear system, inversely proportional to the mean life.
OBS: In the Breit-Wigner formula for a single resonance, it is approximately equal to the full width of the resonance at half-maximum and is usually denoted by r.
OBS: level width: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: level width: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
largeur de niveau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largeur du niveau énergétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersion sur la valeur de l'énergie propre à un état excité d’un système atomique ou nucléaire; elle est inversement proportionnelle à la vie moyenne.
OBS: Dans la formule de Breit-Wigner, pour une résonance simple, elle est approximativement égale à la largeur totale à mi-hauteur de la résonance et est habituellement désignée par r.
OBS: largeur de niveau: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: largeur de niveau : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.