English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
short-lived intermediate-level waste [correct]
CONT: Generally, short-lived intermediate-level wastes (mainly from decommissioning reactors ... are buried, while long-lived intermediate-level wastes (from fuel reprocessing) will be disposed of deep underground. Low-level wastes are disposed of in shallow burial sites.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet de moyenne activité à vie courte [correct, masculine noun]; déchet MAvc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déchets de faible ou moyenne activité, à vie courte. Plusieurs pays dont l'Espagne, la Grande-Bretagne, les États-Unis et le Japon procèdent comme la France au stockage en surface de déchets FAvc et MAvc.