English (Plant Biology; Ecosystems)
plant life [correct]
CONT: ... "water pollution" means a condition of water, arising wholly or partly from the presence in water of any substance, that directly or indirectly (a) endangers the health, safety or welfare of humans; (b) interferes with the normal enjoyment of life or property; (c) endangers the health of animal life; (d) causes damage to plant life or to property ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Biologie végétale; Écosystèmes)
vie végétale [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «pollution des eaux» vise la condition des eaux causée, en tout ou en partie, par la présence d’une substance qui, directement ou indirectement, selon le cas : a) met en danger la santé, la sécurité ou le bien-être des humains; b) fait obstacle à la jouissance normale de la vie ou des biens; c) menace la santé des animaux; d) cause des dommages à la vie végétale ou aux biens [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.