English (Labour and Employment)
life-time employment [correct]; lifetime employment [correct]
CONT: [The] NPM [New Public Management], while recognizing the value of a professional public service, puts more emphasis on improving the quality and reducing the cost of public services. It is silent on life-time employment.
French (Travail et emploi)
emploi à vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] NGP [nouvelle gestion publique] met davantage l'accent sur l'amélioration de la qualité et la réduction des coûts des services publics, tout en reconnaissant la valeur d’une fonction publique professionnelle. Elle ne souffle pas mot de l'emploi à vie.