English (Building Names; Museums)
Correctional Service of Canada Museum [correct]; CSC Museum [correct, Canada]
OBS: The CSC Museum, located in Kingston, Ontario, houses a fascinating collection of artifacts relative to all aspects of correctional history in Canada. Contraband weapons and escape paraphenalia reflect inmate ingenuity and resourcefulness. Early punishment and restraint equipment show the methods that have been used to keep order and discipline in our institutions. Inmate hobby crafts show the lighter side of life in prison.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Muséologie)
Musée du Service correctionnel du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; Musée du SCC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Musée du SCC, situé à Kingston, en Ontario, rassemble une collection fascinante d’objets rappelant tous les aspects de l'histoire des services correctionnels au Canada. On y trouve entre autres des armes interdites et tout un attirail d’évasion, qui montrent le côté ingénieux et débrouillard des détenus. On y expose aussi du matériel de punition et de contrainte, qui témoigne des méthodes utilisées jadis pour maintenir l'ordre et la discipline dans les établissements canadiens, ainsi que des objets d’artisanat confectionnés par les détenus, qui évoquent le côté moins sérieux de la vie en prison.