English (Hygiene and Health; Reproduction (Medicine))
reproductive health [correct]; reproduction health [correct]
DEF: A state of complete physical, mental and social well-being, and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity, in all matters relating to the reproductive system and to its functions and processes.
CONT: Sexual and Reproductive Health Promotion.
OBS: Reproductive health implies that people are able to have a satisfying and safe sex life and that they have the capability to reproduce and the freedom to decide if, when and how often to do so. Implicit in this last condition are the right of men and women to be informed and to have access to safe, effective, affordable and acceptable methods of fertility regulation of their choice, and the right of access to appropriate health care services that will enable women to go safely through pregnancy and childbirth and provide couples with the best chance of having a healthy infant.
French (Hygiène et santé; Reproduction (Médecine))
santé de la reproduction [correct, feminine noun]; santé génésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] état de complet bien-être tant physique, mental que social de la personne humaine, et non pas seulement l'absence de maladie ou d’infirmités; cela suppose que les hommes et les femmes sont en mesure d’avoir une vie sexuelle satisfaisante et sans danger; qu'ils sont en mesure de se reproduire et ont la liberté de décider de l'opportunité et du moment de le faire, ainsi que du nombre de leurs enfants.
CONT: La promotion de la santé sexuelle et génésique.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Reproducción (Medicina))
salud reproductiva [correct, feminine noun]; salud en materia de procreación [feminine noun]
DEF: Condición de bienestar físico, mental y social en los aspectos relativos al sistema reproductivo en todas las etapas de la vida.
CONT: La salud reproductiva implica que las personas puedan tener una vida sexual satisfactoria y segura, la capacidad de tener hijos y la libertad de decidir si quieren tenerlos, cuándo y con qué frecuencia. En esta última condición está implícito el derecho de hombres y mujeres de estar informados y tener acceso a métodos de regulación de la fertilidad de su preferencia que sean seguros, eficaces, asequibles y aceptables [...]