English (Environment)
biophysical environment [correct]
CONT: The biophysical environment refers to the physical, chemical, and biological factors that interact to shape the natural world. It includes everything from the soils, plants, and animals that make up the earth’s ecosystems to the air everyone breathes and the water that is consumed.
French (Environnement)
environnement biophysique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbiose entre l'environnement physique et les formes de vie dans l'environnement et incluant toutes les variables qui constituent la biosphère.
OBS: L’environnement biophysique peut être divisé en deux catégories : l’environnement naturel et l’environnement construit, avec un certain degré de chevauchement entre les deux.