English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
wrongful life claim [correct]
CONT: Wrongful birth and wrongful life claims are simply medical malpractice actions that relate to a specific area of practice -- usually that of reproductive medicine and, in the genetics context, prenatal diagnosis.
CONT: ... not permitting wrongful life claims violates the child's "right to have his decision to live or die, made for him by the mother, in the light of all the available information on the risks of his being born with defects ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
demande d’indemnisation pour vie préjudiciable [feminine noun]; réclamation fondée sur une vie préjudiciable [proposal, feminine noun]