English (IT Security; Rights and Freedoms)
privacy-enhancing technology [correct]; PET [correct]
CONT: Privacy-Enhancing Technologies (PETs) are a set of technologies that use different computational and mathematical approaches with the same purpose: extracting data value in order to unleash its full commercial, scientific and social potential, without jeopardizing the privacy and security of this information.
French (Sécurité des TI; Droits et libertés)
technologie d’amélioration de la confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]; TAC [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d’amélioration de la protection de la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les technologies d’amélioration de la confidentialité [...] sont des outils qui font appel à des techniques avancées issues des domaines de la cryptographie et des statistiques. Ces outils permettent de favoriser la minimisation, l'anonymisation et la pseudonymisation des données, en plus de protéger le droit à la vie privée des consommateurs.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Derechos y Libertades)
tecnología de protección del derecho a la intimidad [correct, feminine noun]; PET [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El Vademécum del Español Urgente recomienda evitar el uso del término "privacidad", que considera un anglicismo innecesario. Aconseja usar "intimidad" o "vida privada".