English (Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
observation or recording is done for a sexual purpose [correct]
CONT: Every one commits an offence who, surreptitiously, observes - including by mechanical or electronic means - or makes a visual recording of a person who is in circumstances that give rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy, if … the observation or recording is done for a sexual purpose.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
observation ou enregistrement est fait dans un but sexuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Commet une infraction quiconque, subrepticement, observe, notamment par des moyens mécaniques ou électroniques, une personne-ou produit un enregistrement visuel d’une personne-se trouvant dans des circonstances pour lesquelles il existe une attente raisonnable de protection en matière de vie privée [...] l'observation ou l'enregistrement est fait dans un but sexuel.