English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
indoor air quality [correct]; IAQ [correct]
CONT: Indoor air quality (IAQ) is one of the fundamental elements affecting people's health and well-being. Currently, there is a lack of awareness among people about the quantification, identification, and possible health effects of IAQ. Airborne pollutants such as volatile organic compounds (VOCs), particulate matter (PM), sulfur dioxide (SO2), carbon monoxide (CO), nitrous oxide (NO), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), microbial spores, pollen, allergens, etc. primarily contribute to IAQ deterioration.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
qualité de l’air intérieur [correct, feminine noun]; QAI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La qualité de l'air intérieur joue un rôle important dans notre vie quotidienne, elle affecte notre santé, notre confort et notre productivité.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
calidad del aire interior [correct, feminine noun]; calidad del aire en espacios cerrados [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de contaminación del aire en el interior de edificios y viviendas.