English (Sociology of Human Relations)
racialization [correct]
DEF: The sociocultural process of categorizing people according to ethnic or racial characteristics and subjecting them to discrimination on that basis.
OBS: Ethnic characteristics include culture, language and religion. Racial characteristics include skin colour, hair texture and facial features.
OBS: Racialization occurs when races are seen as real, different and unequal in ways that negatively impact people in their social, political and economic lives.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
racisation [correct, feminine noun]; racialisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus socioculturel consistant à classer des personnes selon des caractéristiques ethniques ou raciales et, sur ce fondement, à les soumettre à un traitement discriminatoire.
OBS: La culture, la langue et la religion sont des exemples de caractéristiques ethniques. La couleur de la peau, la texture des cheveux et les traits du visage sont des exemples de caractéristiques raciales.
OBS: Il y a racisation lorsque les races sont perçues comme étant réelles, différentes et inégales d’une façon qui a une incidence négative sur la vie sociale, politique et économique d’une personne.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
racialización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El concepto de racialización se identifica con una suerte de desproporción entre grupos raciales en el acceso a bienes, recursos, servicios, el derecho a un tratamiento igual, o en el lugar que se ocupa en ordenarbitrario de jerarquías.