English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Sociology of Old Age)
Senior of the Year Award [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The awards were established in 1994 to give each municipality in the province the opportunity to honour one outstanding local senior. The recipient is someone who, after age of 65, has enriched the social, cultural or civic life of the community -- without thought of personal and financial gain.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
Prix de la personne âgée de l’année [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce prix date de 1994. Il permet à chaque municipalité de la province d’honorer une personne âgée exceptionnelle de la localité. Le/la récipiendaire est quelqu'un, qui après l'âge de 65 ans, a enrichi la vie sociale, culturelle et civique de la communauté, sans songer à en retirer un gain personnel ou financier.