English (Urban Sociology; Urban Integration)
reception structure [correct]
CONT: ... the urban world into which Mary progressively enters is typical of modern African town-life. It displays the familiar interplay between formal and informal sector markets for labour and commodities, a high degree of ethnic and linguistic pluralism, and a relative dominance of formal organizations. The last foster a general awareness of formal-sector career models, which the young urbanites especially seek to emulate. Kinship appears to offer an urban reception structure for recent migrants that patterns urban-rural relations; however, ready alternatives to kinship are offered by urban churches and by the urban workplace, each providing a non-kinship, urban reception structure and reference group which may, however, superficially be cast in the idiom of fictive kinship. Commonly men and women do not follow the same trajectories in urbanization. The town, while largely destructive or rural-based social placement, is the site of a proliferation of new forms of social placement in class terms, depending on capital formation and on socio-economic distinction.
CONT: The church does operate as a support and reception structure for urban migrants ... also to the extend of assisting them in returning to their village homes when continued urban residence has become undesirable.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Intégration urbaine)
structure d’accueil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations nécessaires à un public déterminé.
CONT: Écolo se prononce clairement sur une approche globale des questions d’immigration et d’asile politique, fondée sur le respect des droits et des personnes. Écolo propose :-de susciter et de valoriser la participation des personnes immigrées à la vie associative.-de prévoir une structure d’accueil pour les personnes en difficulté.-de prendre des contacts avec des représentantes des communautés immigrées de la Commune en vue de soutenir leurs projets d’intégration sociale et scolaire et de promouvoir parmi la population de souche belge, notamment dans les écoles, une meilleur connaissance des cultures représentées dans la Commune(journées interculturelles).