English (Social Services and Social Work; Rights and Freedoms)
advocate [correct, noun]
DEF: One that pleads or defends the cause of another.
CONT: When the battered woman arrives at the shelter she will be assisted in determining her immediate needs, and an advocate will be assigned to help her get her needs satisfied... The woman's advocate will help make contact with paralegal assistance from the Legal Aid Society.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droits et libertés)
défenseur [correct, masculine noun]; intervenant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; intervenante [correct, feminine noun]; porte-parole [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui défend quelqu’un ou quelque chose contre des agresseurs. Champion, protecteur, soutien.
CONT: L'intervenante joue un rôle actif comme personne ressource pour amener non seulement les femmes à réfléchir mais faire en sorte que cette réflexion débouche sur des changements concrets dans leur vie personnelle et sociale.
OBS: Le terme «intervenant» a un sens plus large que «défenseur» car l’intervention peut prendre plusieurs formes.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Derechos y Libertades)
defensor [correct, masculine noun]