English (Demography; Economic Planning; Social Problems)
population trap [correct]
DEF: A situation where no increase in living standards is possible because the population is growing so fast that all available savings are needed to maintain the existing capital-labour ratio.
CONT: Canada is caught in a "population trap" for the first time in modern history and needs to limit immigration to escape it ...
French (Démographie; Planification économique; Problèmes sociaux)
piège démographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle aucune augmentation du niveau de vie n’ est possible, parce que la population croît si rapidement que toute l'épargne disponible est nécessaire pour maintenir le ratio capital/travail existant.