English (Clinical Psychology)
bioenergetic analysis [correct]; bioenergetics [correct]; bioenergetic therapy [correct]
DEF: A therapy that combines work with the body and the mind to help people resolve their emotional problems and realize more of their potential for pleasure and joy in living.
CONT: Bioenergetic analysis, often called bioenergetic therapy or simply bioenergetics, is a form of mind/body psychotherapy, founded by Alexander Lowen MD, that examines personality in terms of the body and its energetic process. Respiration and metabolism energize our bodies. Movement and the production of sound are the ways in which we discharge energy. How much energy we have and how we utilize it determines our capacity to respond to life situations.
French (Psychologie clinique)
analyse bioénergétique [correct, feminine noun]; bioénergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode thérapeutique psychocorporelle qui vise à permettre au patient de recouvrer ou d’augmenter sa capacité à sentir, bouger, agir, ainsi qu’à s’émouvoir et par conséquent savourer la vie.
CONT: L'analyse bioénergétique dispose d’un ensemble de techniques de travail corporel dont des postures et des exercices permettant d’approfondir la respiration, de relâcher les tensions musculaires et d’améliorer la circulation énergétique. Le but de ces techniques est de permettre au client de s’abandonner aux mouvements involontaires, à la «vie du corps», ainsi qu'à l'expression des émotions qui accompagnent ce processus.