English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Development)
dispersed settlement pattern; dispersed residential pattern
CONT: It is obviously difficult for a fixed-route system to collect efficiently in a highly dispersed settlement pattern. ... The number of stops ... is increased by a dispersed residential pattern.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Développement urbain)
zone d’habitation dispersée [feminine noun]
CONT: Étalement raisonné de l'habitat [ce qui implique la restructuration des noyaux anciens de vie urbaine et la création de nouveaux noyaux desservant des zones d’habitation dispersées.