English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family)
elderly [correct, see observation, noun]; elderly person [correct]; elderly people [correct]; elder [correct, noun]; older person [correct]; older adult [correct]; senior [correct, noun]; aged [correct, see observation, noun]; aged individual [correct]
CONT: Senior citizen: an elderly person; esp.: one who has retired.
CONT: ... approximately one percent of the elderly, or 8,000 persons, would report having been victimized.
OBS: Note that the terms "elderly" and "aged" are preceded by the definite article and refer to a segment of the population rather than to an individual person. See the example above.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille)
personne âgée [correct, feminine noun]; aîné [correct, masculine noun]; vieillard [correct, masculine noun]; citoyen agé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les personnes âgées en milieu naturel qui sont particulièrement à risque sont celles qui dépendent des autres pour leurs besoins de base comme le ménage, les soins, l’hygiène personnelle, l’aide financière, les activités de la vie quotidienne, l’aide légale, etc. Leur vulnérabilité découle souvent de leur état de santé, leurs problèmes chroniques, leur besoin de consommer plusieurs types de médicaments [...]
Spanish (Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de la familia)
anciano [correct, masculine noun]; persona mayor [correct, feminine noun]