English (Plate Tectonics)
arching-up [correct]
CONT: The consistent rise of the cratons with respect to sea level and the arching-up of the Precambrian shield ... may be due ... in part to the old continental lithosphere floating upwards in an environment of increasing density.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
bombement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exhaussement constant des cratons par rapport au niveau marin et le bombement des boucliers précambriens pourraient être dus en partie à la vieille lithosphère continentale flottant sur un milieu à densité croissante.