English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Crop Protection; Plastics Manufacturing)
hydrocyanic acid [correct]; hydrogen cyanide [correct]; prussic acid [former designation, correct]; cyanogen acid; cyanogenic acid; carbon hydride nitrile; formic anammonide; formonitrile
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula CHN or HCN or HNC which appears under the form of a flammable, toxic water-white liquid at temperatures below 26.5°C, with a faint odour of bitter almonds, which occurs naturally in some plants (almond, oleander), usually combined as glycosides (as amygdalin) and also in coke-oven gas, which can be synthesized from ammonia and carbon monoxide, and which is used in the manufacture of acrylonitrile, acrylates, adiponitrile, cyanide salts, dyes, chelates, rodenticides and pesticides.
CONT: The metabolism of sugars and starch, in plant development and growth via the phytohormones-glucoconjugated forms, the regulation of the structure/organization of membranes, in defensive metabolism against herbivorous pathogens, via the release of a respiratory poison from the hydrolysis of ß-glucosides of cyanogenic acids, hydroxamic acids, steroïds, isoflavonoïds, saponins, homoterpenes and indo-alkaloids, in secondary metabolism of flavonoïds, lignins and stilbenes, and in circadian rate/rhythm of leaves movements ...
OBS: cyanogenic: [Said of] compounds able to produce cyanide; examples are the cyanogenic glycosides such as amygdalin in peach and apricot stones.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Aero Liquid HCN; Cyclon; Cyclone B; Evercyn; NA 1051; RCRA waste number P063; Azclondiscoids.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Protection des végétaux; Plasturgie)
acide cyanhydrique [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure d’hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; acide prussique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; acide cyanogène [see observation, masculine noun]; acide cyanogénique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, très volatil et possédant une odeur caractéristique dite prussique d’amandes amères.
CONT: Les rôles physiologiques des ß-glucosidases sont nombreux et sont liés à la nature et à la fonction des aglycones qu’elles libèrent. En effet, certains aglycones devenus actifs après hydrolyse de leurs glucosides conjugués jouent un rôle important dans divers mécanismes métaboliques : [...] (4) dans le métabolisme de défense contre les pathogènes et herbivores, via la libération d’un poison respiratoire à partir de l’hydrolyse des ß-glucosides des acides cyanogéniques, des acides hydroxamiques, stéroïdiens, d’isoflavonoïdes, de saponines, d’homoterpènes et d’indo-alcaloïdes.
OBS: Il s’agit du plus violent des poisons connus. On l’emploie entre autres en thérapeutique, en parasitologie et dans l’industrie des plastiques et du caoutchouc.
OBS: cyanogène; cyanogénique : [Se dit d’un] composé capable de produire du cyanure; par exemple, les glycosides cyanogènes, telle que l’amygdaline des noyaux de pêche et d’abricot.
OBS: acide cyanogène; acide cyanogénique : Ces noms relèvent d’une vieille forme de nomenclature de langue anglaise et sont à éviter.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Protección de las plantas; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido cianhídrico [correct, masculine noun]; cianuro de hidrógeno [masculine noun]; ácido prúsico [masculine noun]