English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Architectural Design; Heritage)
Lunenburg Bump
OBS: From Halifax Chronicle-Herald photo caption: five-sided dormer (from photo: over a doorway).
CONT: Subdued, relaxed and refined, Lunenburg is a walking town of narrow, hilly streets that lead to the sea. Visitors enjoy the dozens of wonderful old wooden homes, gaily dressed in bright reds, whites, blues and yellows. A distinctive feature of many homes is the "Lunenburg Bump", a Scottish dormer that extends out from the roof to form an overhead protecting the front door.
CONT: The homes, built on small compact lots with their characteristic "Lunenburg Bump" over the entrance, are quite unique in their design. Today the architecture of Old Town Lunenburg has given it status as a UNESCO world heritage site.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale; Patrimoine)
Lunenburg Bump [masculine noun]; grande lucarne (typique de Lunenburg) [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1753 la ville de Lunenburg, Nouvelle-Écosse, était fondée par 2000 Allemands, Français, et Suisses recrutés pour leur talents par le gouvernement anglais. [...] Son plan quadrillé suit celui d’autres villes coloniales comme Halifax et Savannah. Construite sur un terrain petit, une maison caractéristique porte son «Lunenburg Bump» typique, un dessin assez unique. Aujourd’hui l'architecture de la vieille ville lui a gagné le statut de site héritage mondial d’UNESCO.