English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
hetero-aggression [correct]
CONT: After eating problems have been present for some time, many patients resort to stealing food or money to secure the food they require for their binges. This behavior, which is mostly kept secret, is a direct function of their eating urge and not a sign of kleptomania. Sudden aggressive outbursts also frequently occur, both in the sense of hetero-aggression (outbursts of anger) [and] auto-aggression (self-mutilation).
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
hétéro-agression [correct, feminine noun]; hétéroagression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous voyons ce malheureux patient osciller sans cesse entre l'auto-et l'hétéro-agression. Un exemple [...] en est donné par l'impulsion à se trancher la gorge qui, dans l'esprit du malade, est suivie du commandement intérieur d’assassiner une vieille femme [...]