English (Wood Finishing)
glazing; antiquing
DEF: Applying transparent finishing material over filler or sealer to give a shaded or antique effect; in antiquing, the glaze is wiped from the flat surfaces, not the recessed areas. (Cabinetmaking and Millwork, 1970, p. 806).
CONT: Antiquing, or glazing, makes a newly painted object appear old, mellow. (Wood Finishing and Restoring, 1981, p. 227).
French (Finition du bois)
patiner
DEF: Donner une chaude couleur de patine à un meuble neuf ou redonner la patine d’un meuble qui vient d’être décapé ou blanchi. (Manuel complet de l’ameublement, 1978, p. 185).
CONT: Pour patiner un meuble [...] il est nécessaire de donner l'impression que le fond des [...] sculptures, etc. est sale, garni d’une vieille encaustique [...]