English (Urban Development; Real Estate)
urban land rent [correct]
CONT: At present ... the formation of urban land rent is no longer due to the presence of a large central town. On the contrary, the rents are now determined by the position with respect to areas destined for particular uses or to smaller urban areas. It is shown ... that the distance from the nearest commercial and/or industrial area influences the selling price. In particular, for plots without buildings the highest values are in the immediate vicinity (Lit 8 148/m² at less than 2 km), while they gradually decrease as the distance increases, almost halving at distances of more than 6 km. The same can be said for distance from the nearest village. The plots furthest away cost almost Lit 18 million/haless than those in the immediate vicinity. ... Vicinity to a dump has a greater effect than that of poor access. It is clear that being close to dumps almost totally eliminates the building suitability of the land, at least from an urban residential point of view. This allows the effect of the urban land rent on agricultural land in metropolitan areas to be estimated. If the value of a 2 ha plot of land, sited near an industrial or commercial area and with good access, is estimated with model C to be about Lit 77 million/ha, the value of a plot of the same size situated 9km away, near a dump and accessible by a dirt track or across the end of a field, would be about Lit 28 million/ha.
French (Développement urbain; Immobilier)
rente foncière urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement continu de valeur dont bénéficie le sol dans les villes.
CONT: Qu'est-ce que la rente foncière urbaine ? [...] à mesure que se bâtissaient des maisons et des quartiers nouveaux, chaque parcelle subsistante acquérait une valeur croissante. Les espaces sur lesquels des maisons s’élevaient d’année en année représentaient plus de richesse. Les propriétaires de vieilles maisons, en des quartiers plus ou moins centraux, par le seul fait de l'accroissement et du peuplement de la ville, et sans dépense ni travail de leur part, voyaient leur bien chaque année grandir. En tous pays, dans les grandes villes, le même phénomène s’est produit.