English (Sociology of Old Age)
disengagement theory [correct]
DEF: A theory which postulates that an individual, as he approaches old age, engages less in social interaction, plays fewer social roles, commits himself less to those he plays and changes them more rarely.
CONT: Disengagement theory of optimum aging (Cumming and Henry).
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
théorie du désengagement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie socio-culturelle du désengagement dans la vieillesse normale proposée en 1961 par Cumming et Henry.
OBS: Renseignements trouvés dans la base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Sociología de la ancianidad)
teoría de retirada [proposal, feminine noun]