English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wear out failure rate period [correct]
OBS: That period during which the failure rate of a family of the items can be expected to increase due to deterioration processes.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
période d’usure; vieillesse; période de taux de pannes prévisibles [correct]
OBS: Période pendant laquelle le taux de défaillance d’une famille d’éléments devrait augmenter sous l’effet du vieillissement.