English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Old Age)
successful aging [correct]; healthy aging [correct]; aging well [correct]
CONT: Successful aging is more than [the] absence of disease … and more than the maintenance of functional capacities ... Both are important components of successful aging, but it is their combination with active engagement with life that represents the concept of successful aging most fully …
CONT: Aging well or successful aging has been defined as ''the ability to maintain low risk of disease-related disability, high mental and physical function, and active engagement with life''…
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
vieillissement réussi [correct, masculine noun]; vieillissement en santé [correct, masculine noun]; bien vieillir [correct, masculine noun]; vieillissement en bonne santé [correct, masculine noun]; vieillesse réussie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les habitudes de vie, la situation socioéconomique et les environnements dans lesquels les personnes se développent conditionnent le vieillissement en santé de même que le maintien de l’autonomie.
CONT: […] dans la perspective de la santé holistique de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé, le «bien vieillir» recouvre des aspects aussi divers que la santé à l’âge avancé, la sécurité financière à l’âge de la retraite, la violence faite aux aînés et la qualité de leur logement. Au-delà de l’individu, c’est donc tout le contexte dans lequel il grandit et vieillit que l’approche holistique intègre.