English (Insurance)
social risk [correct]
CONT: Social risk per definition refers to the impact of organized behaviour--business, the public sector or civil society--on society as a whole (i.e. the human impact). It also refers to natural forces such as floods, drought and fire which also have a human impact, but with no or limited human interference.
CONT: In terms of subject matter, the Institute's activities chiefly centre on systems for the coverage of social risks (illness, long-term care needs, invalidity, old age, unemployment and accidents), along with basic protection/social assistance.
French (Assurances)
risque social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement pouvant survenir à tout individu et provoquant pour lui soit des dépenses importantes, soit une diminution sensible de ses revenus habituels, et nécessitant donc une prise en charge collective.
CONT: Concrètement, on peut classer les événements suivants parmi les risques sociaux : maladie, maternité, invalidité, vieillesse, accident du travail, maladie professionnelle, décès, charges de famille et chômage.