English (The Ear)
musculus tensor tympani [correct]; tensor tympani muscle [correct]; tensor muscle of tympanic membrane [correct]; tensor muscle of tympanum [correct]
French (Oreille)
muscle tenseur du tympan [correct, masculine noun]; muscle du marteau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; musculus tensor tympani [Latin]
DEF: Muscle annexé à la paroi antérieure de l’oreille moyenne, qui commande la membrane tympanique.
OBS: muscle du marteau : terme vieilli selon la source EMOTO, 1995i.