English (Track and Field)
cross-step [correct, noun]; cross step [correct, noun]; cross-over stride [correct]; crossover [noun]
CONT: It is called a cross-over stride because it is difficult to think of a better name, especially since the term "cross-step" does not really describe the action ... The right leg was picked up fairly straight with heel leading, and on landing the right foot was at 90 degrees to the line of throw, resulting in a deceleration of the forward speed of the body. This action, known as the "cross-step", is very seldom seen today.
CONT: As he draws the javelin back, he rotates the body slightly and forces a crossover of the fourth step.
CONT: The change in the angle of the trunk is particularly marked during the so-called "cross-step" immediately prior to the throwing stride ...
French (Athlétisme)
pas croisé [correct, masculine noun]; foulée de mise en place du corps [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Pas croisé : Phase du lancer du javelot. C’est l’action de courir de côté, le bassin étant placé de côté. C’est la période pendant laquelle le lanceur va chercher à prendre «de l’avance» des pieds sur le haut du corps.
CONT: La foulée de mise en place du corps commence dès que le pied gauche se pose au sol. On l’a souvent nommée «pas croisé», mais cette image traduit assez mal la réalité. En fait, dans toutes les foulées de course les jambes se croisent. Simplement, dans cette troisième foulée de préparation, la pose du pied droit en avant est plus rapide que dans une course normale et elle revêt une forme particulière.
OBS: Le terme «foulée de mise en place du corps» ne signifie rien en athlétisme; c'est un terme vieilli. Source : Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur.