English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hydrogensulfite [correct, see observation]; ammonium bisulfite [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of crystals used as a preservative.
OBS: ammonium hydrogensulfite: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ammonium bisulfite: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: H5NO3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogénosulfite d’ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bisulfite d’ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs facilement décomposés par la chaleur, soluble dans l’eau et dans l’alcool, utilisé comme agent thérapeutique et préservatif.
OBS: hydrogénosulfite d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: bisulfite d’ammonium : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: hydrogénosulfite : bisulfite(vieilli), sulfite acide(vieilli et incorrect).
OBS: Formule chimique : H5NO3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bisulfito de amonio [masculine noun]; sulfito ácido de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: H5NO3S