English (Chemistry; Law of Evidence)
solvent loss ratio method [correct]; SLRM [correct]; SLR method [correct]
CONT: Various methods have been published to measure aging processes that occur in ink on documents. ... two ink aging methods that analyze ink volatile components (not ink dye components) ... have been tested and applied to actual cases by multiple forensic laboratories. These two ink aging methods are the sequential extraction technique (SET) and solvent loss ratio method (SLRM). The SET and SLRM measure certain ink aging parameters of ink that decrease as ink ages on paper.
French (Chimie; Droit de la preuve)
méthode du rapport de perte de solvant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La méthode du rapport de perte de solvant est fondée sur le calcul d’un rapport(ratio) entre la quantité de solvant présente dans deux ensembles d’échantillons dont un vieilli artificiellement à 70 °C pendant deux heures. Cette méthode est utilisée pour la datation de l'encre par les chimistes judiciaires de documents.