English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
flameless [correct]
CONT: smouldering: A slow, flameless, smoking burning of a fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
sans flamme [correct]; sans émission de flamme [correct]; à caractère aphlogistique
OBS: Aphlogistique est un terme vieilli.