English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
plasmin [correct]
CONT: Plasmin is derived from plasminogen, an inert protein precursor that can be activated by tissue factors (called lysokinases) or by contact through factor XII. An activator, urokinase, is also released by blood-vessel lining and is present in normal urine. Certain bacteria produce plasminogen activators, the streptokinase of hemolytic streptococci being the most potent. Plasmin is rapidly destroyed in the bloodstream and normally acts only when taken up by fibrin.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
plasmine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique, produit de l’activation du plasminogène, capable de lyser rapidement le caillot de fibrine, de scinder les molécules de fibrinogène, et des facteurs V et VIII.
CONT: Dans le domaine médical, la production de substances importantes sur le plan thérapeutique, par des cellules en culture [...] après introduction du gène correspondant, est une application majeure du génie génétique. Parmi les substances dont la production est, soit déjà une réalité, soit à l’étude, on peut citer : l’insuline [...], l’hormone de croissance [...], les interférons [...], l’activateur du plasminogène (contre les thromboses, car la plasmine est un enzyme qui dégrade la fibrine des caillots).
OBS: Fibrinolysine est un terme vieilli à éviter.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
plasmina [correct, feminine noun]