English (Patents (Law); Commercial Law)
patentee [correct]; patent owner [correct]; patent holder [correct]
CONT: Every patent granted under [the Patent Act] shall contain the title or name of the invention, with a reference to the specification, and shall, subject to this Act, grant to the patentee and the patentee's legal representatives for the term of the patent, from the granting of the patent, the exclusive right, privilege and liberty of making, constructing and using the invention and selling it to others to be used, subject to adjudication in respect thereof before any court of competent jurisdiction.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit commercial)
breveté [correct, masculine noun]; brevetée [correct, feminine noun]; titulaire de brevet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d’un brevet [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; propriétaire de brevet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; propriétaire d’un brevet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; brevetaire [see observation, masculine and feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Tout brevet accordé en vertu de la [Loi sur les brevets] contient le titre ou le nom de l’invention avec renvoi au mémoire descriptif et accorde, sous réserve des autres dispositions de la présente loi, au breveté et à ses représentants légaux, pour la durée du brevet à compter de la date où il a été accordé, le droit, la faculté et le privilège exclusif de fabriquer, construire, exploiter et vendre à d’autres, pour qu’ils l’exploitent, l’objet de l’invention, sauf jugement en l’espèce par un tribunal compétent.
OBS: brevetaire : désignation proposée par certains auteurs mais dont l'usage est vieilli.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho mercantil)
titular de una patente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]