English (The Ear)
oval window [correct]; fenestra ovalis [correct, see observation]; fenestra vestibuli [Latin]
DEF: A small oval opening located in the internal ear, which is closed by the foot of the stapes.
OBS: "fenestra ovalis" is an outmoded term.
French (Oreille)
fenêtre ovale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fenêtre vestibulaire [correct, feminine noun]; fenestra vestibuli [Latin]
DEF: Orifice en forme de gueule de four creusé dans la paroi interne de la caisse du tympan, qu’il fait communiquer avec le vestibule.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, «fenêtre ovale» est un terme vieilli.