English (Mineralogy)
viridite [correct]
DEF: An iron-bearing chlorite with a high content of ferric iron.
OBS: The term was used initially for green alteration products (chlorite, serpentine, etc.).
French (Minéralogie)
viridite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chlorite ferrifère.
OBS: Terme vieilli ayant servi à désigner les produits d’altération des minéraux de couleur verte(chlorite, serpentine, etc.).