English (Evolution (Biology); Biotechnology)
catagenesis
DEF: The retrogressive evolution of a species.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Biotechnologie)
catagenèse [feminine noun]; catagénèse [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: catagénèse : le suffixe «génèse» est vieilli.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Biotecnología)
catagénesis [feminine noun]