English (Sociology of Old Age; Nervous System)
brain aging [correct]
CONT: Until recently, brain aging, and everything that entails, from the annoying inconveniences of age-related memory loss to more serious conditions like Alzheimer's and dementia, was equated with neuron failure. ... More evidence that brain aging is related to chemical changes in the brain comes from studies that suggest an age-related loss of dopamine, the brain chemical associated with pleasure and reward, slows metabolism in the regions of the brain related to cognition. Other research has explored conflicting data about the potential benefit of taking estrogen to reduce the risk of getting Alzheimer's disease for post-menopausal women.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Système nerveux)
vieillissement du cerveau [correct, masculine noun]; vieillissement cérébral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vieillissement du cerveau, comme celui de tout autre organe, est un phénomène naturel; cependant, il apparaît aujourd’hui possible de retarder, ralentir, voire empêcher les effets de l’âge sur les fonctions intellectuelles. De récents travaux réalisés chez l’animal et l’homme indiquent que le régime alimentaire, l’apport exogène de suppléments et d’hormones, l’activité physique et intellectuelle et le contrôle du stress joueraient un rôle bénéfique préventif.