English (Chemistry; Wood Finishing; Glass Polishing; Surface Treatment of Metals)
Vienna chalk [correct]
CONT: German piano finishers and others used this technique for final polishing. Take sulfuric acid and add it to water (1 part to 10 parts water). ... Sprinkle Vienna chalk (a nasty feeling and smelling fine grit compound) on the work piece. Pour some of the acid solution into the palm of the hand and rub the solution and chalk onto your workpiece creating a paste, which when dried can be wiped off.
CONT: Cleaning of Optics. This includes the output window and rear mirror. ... Polishing with Vienna chalk. ... Do not use Vienna chalk with coated optics. To use Vienna chalk, lay down some tissues and put about half a teaspoon of the powder on the tissues. Add a few drops of water or alcohol and mix to form a slurry.Place the face to be cleaned on the slurry and polish with a gentle circular motion.
French (Chimie; Finition du bois; Polissage du verre; Traitements de surface des métaux)
chaux de Vienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le finissage des métaux, notre Calcinella [marque de commerce], connue aussi comme «chaux de Vienne», est absolument irremplaçable : elle produit une boue légèrement abrasive et très dense qui garantit l'ablation de toutes imperfections dans le polissage des billes des paliers à roulement.
CONT: Pour les instruments argentés mats... il faut utiliser de la chaux de Vienne mélangée avec de l'alcool à brûler, en faire une pâte un peu claire.
CONT: Poudres de polissage. [...] Magnésie, oxyde de magnésium carbonisé. [...] Chaux de Vienne.