English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
power slide [correct]; powerslide
CONT: To perform a "power slide" a pair of gloves is essential. As the rider comes in to do a power slide he crouches and then places a hand on the ground (his right if he wishes to turn to the right). He then twists his body in the desired direction, extending his legs as he does so and meanwhile making sure that his feet remain firmly on the board. The wheels slide crossways over the ground and when the turn is completed the rider draws the board back underneath him.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
virage en force [correct, masculine noun]; powerslide [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Virage effectué en dérapant sur les quatre roues et en prenant appui d’une main ou des deux mains sur le sol pour pivoter.
CONT: Le «powerslide» consiste à virer en force en dérapant.
OBS: powerslide : anglicisme au Canada.