English (Financial Accounting)
capitalization of earnings [correct]
DEF: [The act of] transferring from retained earnings to a "capital stock" or "capital surplus" account as a result of a stock dividend, or by resolution of the board of directors, with stockholder approval when required.
French (Comptabilité générale)
capitalisation des bénéfices [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; incorporation des bénéfices [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Action de virer une partie des bénéfices non répartis à un compte de capital-actions ou de surplus d’apport.
OBS: En France et en Belgique, l’action équivalente consiste à incorporer une partie des réserves au capital d’une société.