English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
turning gear [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used to slowly rotate the main shaft without having to use the ship's engine(s).
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
vireur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de faire tourner lentement l’arbre de propulsion sans engager le ou les moteurs.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.