English (Track and Field)
bend runner [correct]; curve runner [correct]; turn runner [correct]
CONT: A good 220 yards runner must be a good curve runner, since more than half the race takes place around a curve. Bend runner - by analogy with "bend running".
French (Athlétisme)
coureur de virage [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de virage [correct, feminine noun]; vireur [masculine noun]
CONT: Coureur de virage : On le dénomme plus précisément dans le relais 4 x 100 m. Il est très bon vireur. Il faut le mettre dans le troisième relais ou le départ.(Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur).