English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
virga [correct]; vir [correct]; precipitation trails [correct, plural]; fallstreaks [see observation, plural]; fall streaks [see observation, plural]
DEF: Streaks or wisps of precipitation, such as water or ice particles, that fall from clouds but evaporate before reaching the ground.
CONT: Virga is frequently seen trailing from altocumulus and altostratus clouds, but also is discernible below the bases of high-level cumuliform clouds from which precipitation is falling into a dry subcloud layer. It typically exhibits a hooked form in which the streaks descend nearly vertically just under the precipitation source but appear to be almost horizontal at their lower extremities. Such curvature of virga can be produced simply by effects of strong vertical wind shear, but ordinarily it results from the fact that droplet or crystal evaporation decreases the particle terminal fall velocity near the ends of the streaks. Under some conditions, virga are associated with dry microbursts, which are formed as a product of the evaporation.
CONT: They are actually altocumulus clouds from which precipitation is falling. Such trails of water droplets or ice particles are called virgae (or sometimes fallstreaks) and, by definition, do not reach the ground.
OBS: virga. From a distance, the event sometimes may be mistaken for a funnel cloud or tornado.
OBS: virga. This supplementary feature occurs mostly with Cirrocumulus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Nimbostratus, Stratocumulus, Cumulus and Cumulonimbus.
OBS: In the consulted sources, plural of "virga" is "virga" or "virgae".
OBS: Some authors consider "fall streaks" and "fallstreaks" as synonyms of "virga". Compare "fall streaks".
OBS: Fall streaks are the wisps that can sometimes be seen falling below high, thin cirrus clouds. They are ice crystals that fall out of the cloud but evaporate as they fall into drier air below. Fall streaks are analogous to another phenomenon known as "virga," which is rain falling from lower clouds and evaporating before it reaches the ground.
PHR: Virga of altocumulus, cirrocumulus, rain, snow.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
virga [correct, masculine noun]; vir [correct, masculine noun]; traînées de précipitation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Traînées de précipitations [pluie, neige ou cristaux de glace], verticales ou obliques, attenantes à la base d’un nuage et n’atteignant pas la surface terrestre.
CONT: Tant que les gouttelettes, ou les cristaux de glace sont petits, ils restent dans le nuage. Mais leur coalescence conduit à leur chute sous l'effet de la pesanteur. Parfois la précipitation n’ atteint pas le sol, l'eau s’évapore en altitude et sous le nuage se distingue une sorte de frange appelée virga.
CONT: Altocumulus castellanus. Des filaments de neige en chute apparaissent sous la base de ces nuages, mais la précipitation(appelée virga) n’ atteint pas le sol puisqu'elle s’évapore avant. Le virga est composé de cristaux de glace et de flocons de neige.
OBS: Cette particularité supplémentaire se présente, le plus souvent, avec les Cirrocumulus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Nimbostratus, Stratocumulus, Cumulus et Cumulonimbus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
virga [correct, feminine noun]; vir [feminine noun]
DEF: Estelas de precipitación, verticales u oblicuas, unidas a la superficie inferior de una nube, que no llegan a la superficie de la Tierra.
OBS: Esta particularidad suplementaria se observa principalmente en los Cirrocumulus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Nimbostratus, Stratocumulus, Cumulus y Cumulonimbus.