English (Paleontology)
apertural spine [correct]
CONT: (...) on one side (...) [of the metasicula of a graptolite] is embedded the "virgella" (usually a conspicuous spine), while on the other, symmetrically placed apertural spines (2 or, rarely, 1) may arise when growth is complete (...)
French (Paléontologie)
épine buccale [correct]
CONT: L'ouverture de la sicule mûre("métasicule") [d’un Graptolite] est garnie d’une longue épine primordiale, la "virgella", et d’"épines buccales" secondaires.