English (Computer Mathematics)
floating-point representation system [correct, standardized]; floating-point system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A numeration system in which a real number, represented by a pair of distinct numerals, is the product of the mantissa, one of the numerals, and a value obtained by raising the implicit floating-point base to a power denoted by the exponent indicated by the second numeral.
OBS: floating-point system; floating-point representation system: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à séparation flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération à virgule flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération dans laquelle chaque nombre réel, représenté par un couple de numéraux, est égal au produit de la mantisse, l’un des numéraux, et une valeur obtenue en élevant la base de séparation flottante à une puissance désignée par l’exposant de l’autre numéral.
OBS: numération à séparation flottante; numération à virgule flottante : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.