English (Computer Mathematics)
double floating datum [correct]
DEF: Eight contiguous bytes (64 bits), starting on an addressable byte boundary, which are interpreted as containing a floating point number. The bits are labeled from right to left, 0 to 63.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
donnée longueur double en virgule flottante [proposal, feminine noun]