English (Programming Languages)
normalized digit
OBS: when floating-point numbers are shown with the decimal point at the extreme left followed by a significant digit, they are said to be normalized.
French (Langages de programmation)
nombre normalisé
OBS: si la première partie de la mantisse est nulle et si le premier chiffre de la partie décimale ne l'est pas, nous avons affaire à un nombre [...] en virgule flottante normalisé.