English (Computer Mathematics)
floating-point representation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A representation of a real number in a floating-point system.
OBS: floating-point representation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation à virgule flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation à séparation flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d’un nombre réel en numération à séparation flottante.
OBS: représentation à séparation flottante; représentation à virgule flottante : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.