English (Information Processing (Informatics))
floating datum [correct]; floating-point datum [correct]
DEF: Four contiguous bytes (32-bits) starting on an addressable byte boundary. The bits are labeled from right to left from 0 to 31.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
donnée en virgule flottante [proposal, feminine noun]