English (Telecommunications Transmission)
software-defined networking [correct]; SDN [correct]
CONT: The most notable difference between SDN [software-defined networking] and traditional networking is that SDN is software-based while traditional networking is usually hardware-based. Because it's software-based, SDN is more flexible, allowing users greater control and ease for managing resources virtually throughout the control plane.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
mise en réseau définie par logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; SDN [feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en réseau définie par logiciel [...] virtualise [un] réseau de façon similaire à la virtualisation de ressources de calcul. Avec [la mise en réseau définie par logiciel], [une personne pourra] changer l'agencement [d’un] réseau sans apporter de modifications physiques à l'environnement réseau.