English (Software; Storage Media (Data Processing))
logical partition [correct]; LPAR [correct]
DEF: A division of a computer's processors, memory, and storage into multiple sets of resources so that each set of resources can be operated independently with its own operating system instance and applications.
French (Logiciels; Supports d'information (Informatique))
partition logique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La virtualisation d’un serveur a pour objet d’en faciliter le partionnement en plusieurs environnements d’exécution. Une couche logicielle d’abstraction du matériel segmente ainsi une machine physique en plusieurs partitions logiques, chacune étant susceptible d’accueillir de une à plusieurs applications.