English (Chemistry)
aprotic solvent [correct]
DEF: A type of solvent which does not offer or accept protons.
CONT: ... with liquid ammonia as the solvent, one can define NH4+ as the acid ion and NH2-, as the base ion, and the former can be thought of as hydrogen ion combined with a molecule of the solvent. However, for a hydrogenless (aprotic) solvent, such as liquid sulfur dioxide, the extensions are less obvious.
French (Chimie)
solvant aprotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aprotique : Se dit d’un solvant qui n’échange pas de protons avec les substances dissoutes.
CONT: Les réactions acide-base de Brönsted peuvent encore être étudiées dans des solvants aprotiques(comme l'hexane ou le tétrachlorure de carbone, qui n’ ont virtuellement pas tendance à acquérir ou perdre des protons) [...]