English (Electrochemistry)
transport control [correct]
CONT: A term which refers to conditions where, in a controlled-potential experiment the electrode current, and in a controlled-current experiment the electrode potential, is solely determined by the rate of mass transport to (or away from) the electrode. For instance, the current measured in a controlled-potential experiment is then called a transport controlled current.
OBS: Under conditions of transport control there is non influence of the kinetics of a reaction taking place at the electrode or in the volume of the solution, except in the case of the limiting current. This implies that the electrode reaction and homogeneous reactions, if present, are virtually at equilibrium (in spite of the current flow).
French (Électrochimie)
contrôle par le transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Une expression qui se réfère à des conditions dans lesquelles le courant d’électrode d’une expérience à potentiel contrôlé (ou le potentiel d’une électrode dans une expérience à courant contrôlé) est déterminé uniquement par la vitesse du transport massique vers (ou de) l’électrode. Par exemple, le courant mesuré dans une expérience à potentiel contrôlé est nommé contrôle par le transport.
OBS: Dans des conditions de contrôle par le transport, la cinétique d’une réaction qui se produit à une électrode ou le volume de la solution n’ a aucune influence, excepté dans le cas du courant limite. Ceci implique que la réaction à l'électrode et les réactions homogènes, s’il en existe, sont virtuellement à l'état d’équilibre(malgré le passage du courant).