English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Mechanical Construction)
ear pocket [correct]
CONT: Once the ears [of corn] are snapped, they fall directly into ear pockets that are so deep it's virtually impossible for an ear to bounce out.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Construction mécanique)
poche à épis
CONT: Une fois que les épis [de maïs] sont coupés, ils tombent directement dans les poches à épis qui sont tellement profondes qu'il est virtuellement impossible qu'un épis rebondisse.