English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Plant Biology; Soil Science)
transect [correct, noun]; environmental transect
DEF: A cross section of an area used as a sample unit for recording, mapping or studying the vegetation and its use.
OBS: May be a series of plots, a belt or strip, or merely a line, depending on the purpose.
DEF: A line across an area along which a study can be made of the distribution and abundance of plant species.
OBS: The line is marked out with a tape and its position indicated on a map of the area.
OBS: ... used in sampling techniques for soil or botanical studies.
CONT: Landscape Heterogeneity: - Size-frequency distribution of habitat patches; - Landscape and environmental transects; surface complexity.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biologie végétale; Science du sol)
transect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande étroite [...] ou ligne [...], tracée réellement ou virtuellement à l'intérieur d’une végétation et qui permet d’en faire l'analyse, le profil et la cartographie.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Biología vegetal; Ciencia del suelo)
transección [correct, feminine noun]; transecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Línea o corte en un medio ambiente de la que, mediante muestreos y análisis, se obtiene información sobre el conjunto de elementos de ese medio.