English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite data link [correct]
CONT: With a microwave system, essentially requiring line-of-sight links, this would in turn postulate either an extremely dense and costly network or ground stations, ... or the provision of some other form of system architecture. An obvious solution exists in the form of a satellite data link system.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison de données par satellite [feminine noun]
CONT: Avec un système à hyperfréquences [...] il serait virtuellement impossible de prendre en charge les avions volant au-dessus des océans, à moins d’utiliser un système de bouées captives. Une solution qui vient tout de suite à l'esprit est celle d’une liaison de données par satellites.