English (Dance)
soft shoe dance
OBS: soft-shoe: adj. of or relating to tap dancing done in soft-soled shoes without metal taps.
French (Danse)
claquettes silencieuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; danse à claquettes silencieuses [feminine noun]
CONT: La soft shoe dance, ou claquettes silencieuses, trouva en Gene Kelly son plus grand virtuose.