English (IT Security)
disable the ports [correct]
CONT: The Azusa Virus keeps track of how many times the system has been booted from an infected diskette. After 32 boots, the virus will disable the COM1 and LPT1 ports on the system, and reset its counter. A later boot will result in the ports functioning properly again.
French (Sécurité des TI)
invalider les portes
CONT: Le Virus Azusa enregistre le nombre de fois que le système a été amorcé à partir d’une disquette contaminée. Après 32 amorçages, le virus invalide les portes COM1 et LPT1 du système et remet son compteur à zéro. Après un autre amorçage, les portes fonctionnent de nouveau correctement.