English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases)
helper virus [correct]
DEF: A virus that, by its infection of a cell already infected by a defective virus, is able to supply something the defective virus lacks, thus enabling the latter to multiply.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines)
virus assistant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; virus auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus qui prend en charge les fonctions d’un virus défectif, pour lui permettre de terminer son cycle infectieux au cours d’une infection mixte. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: virus assistant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas)
virus auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; virus colaborador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus que suple una función o funciones ausentes en otro virus de la misma célula.