English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
adeno-associated virus [correct]; AAV [correct]
CONT: Adeno-associated virus (AAV) is unique in the viral world because it has never been shown to have any pathogenic effects in humans, and most of the population has been exposed to AAV early in life. This recommends it as a vehicle for gene therapy. And, during the past five years or so, interest has widened in the development of AAV vectors for gene delivery.
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus associé aux adénovirus [correct, masculine noun]; virus associé à l'adénovirus [correct, masculine noun]; virus adéno-associé [correct, masculine noun]; VAA [correct, masculine noun]; VAA
DEF: Virus icosaédrique [20 faces] d’un diamètre de 21,8 nm, dont la multiplication est dépendante de la présence d’adénovirus.
CONT: Seul un groupe a rapporté l’utilisation des AAV (adeno-associated virus) : cela reflète le peu de travaux effectivement réalisés avec ces virus dont les possibilités d’intégration cellulaire et les propriétés ne sont pas encore bien connues.
OBS: AAV : Bien que cette abréviation soit largement utilisée en français, on recommande l’abréviation «VAA» qui correspond au terme français «virus adéno-associé».