English (Immunology)
live attenuated virus [correct]
DEF: A virus whose pathogenicity has been reduced.
CONT: Vaccines for yellow fever, measles, and mumps and the Sabin polio vaccine all use live attenuated virus. Only vaccines for influenza and rabies and the Salk polio vaccine use an inactivated virus, and only the hepatitis B vaccine uses a recombinant subunit of the virus.
French (Immunologie)
virus vivant atténué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaccin est un dérivé non pathogène d’un agent microbien ou viral qui, introduit dans l’organisme, induit une résistance spécifique contre cet agent pathogène grâce à l’acquisition d’une immunité cellulaire, humorale ou mixte. Les principaux antigènes sont les anatoxines (toxines modifiées) et les agents soit tués, soit vivants et atténués.
Spanish (Inmunología)
virus atenuado [correct, masculine noun]