English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
chlorotic spot [correct]
CONT: Inheritance of susceptibility to apple chlorotic leaf spot virus and apple stem pitting virus.
OBS: chlorotic. Of or pertaining to chlorosis.
OBS: chlorosis. A diseased condition in chlorophyll-bearing plants manifested as yellowing or blanching of the normally green parts due to causes other than the absence of light (as attacks of parasites or mineral deficiencies).
OBS: spot. One of the circumscribed discolored areas produced on a plant as (upon leaves, fruits) by various fungi or by nonparasitic agencies.
OBS: Term and example extracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
tache chlorotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Héritabilité et sensibilité au virus des taches chlorotiques du pommier et au bois strié.
OBS: tache. Symptôme de nombreuses maladies cryptogamiques ou bactériennes des plantes. Sur les feuilles, les tiges ou les fruits, divers champignons ou bactéries parasites peuvent déterminer des lésions locales, caractérisées par le changement de coloration, puis par la nécrose des tissus.
OBS: chlorotique. Relatif à la chlorose.
OBS: chlorose. Maladie des plantes dans laquelle les feuilles prennent une teinte jaunâtre, du fait d’une teneur insuffisante en chlorophylle.
OBS: Equivalent et exemple tirés de la base de données PASCAL.