English (IT Security)
antivirus tool [correct]; anti-virus tool [correct]
CONT: Apart from procedural advice on how to fight the virus problem, the book also contains the source code of two anti-virus programs: a pattern checker ... and a fingerprinting program ... Both are written in "C" ... and can be used as practical anti-virus tools.
OBS: A generic name for any of the physical means employed in the fight against computer viruses.
French (Sécurité des TI)
outil antivirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les conseils concernant la lutte contre les virus, cet ouvrage contient le code source de deux programmes antivirus : un vérificateur de configuration [...] et un programme «empreintes digitales» [...] Tous deux sont écrits en langage «C» [...] et peuvent être utilisés efficacement comme outils antivirus.
OBS: Terme générique regroupant tous les moyens concrets utilisés dans la lutte antivirus.