English (Botany)
American mistletoe [correct]
OBS: A parasitic evergreen shrub of the family Loranthaceae. It has leathery leaves and fleshy white berries. It is found from New Jersey to Florida and coastal British Columbia. Habitat: Branches of deciduous trees. American mistletoe has been used in folk medicine as an antihypertensive and a sedative. The closely related European mistletoe (Viscum album) has been used to treat high blood pressure.
French (Botanique)
gui de chêne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sous-arbrisseau parasite de la famille des Loranthacées. Le gui peut s’installer sur plus d’une centaine d’espèces d’arbres, sur les branches desquels il forme de grosses touffes arrondies qui restent vertes toute l’année [...] Le chêne appartient aux arbres qui, le plus souvent, résistent au gui; en raison de sa rareté, le gui de chêne était considéré par les anciennes civilisations comme sacré. On utilise les feuilles mondées, fraîches ou séchées (avant formation des fruits). Elles ont des propriétés antispasmodiques, diurétiques, purgatives, hypotensives.