English (Botany)
European mistletoe [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Loranthaceae.
OBS: Mistletoe is a semiparasitic shrub which grows on various kinds of trees. The berries are poisonous, the plant is to be used medicinally under medical supervision.
French (Botanique)
gui [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Loranthaceae.
OBS: Le gui est un parasite qui peut s’installer sur plus d’une centaine d’arbres. Le chêne appartient aux arbres qui résistent au gui. Les feuilles ont des propriétés antispasmodiques, diurétiques, hypotensives, purgatives. Ne jamais utiliser les fruits qui sont dangereux.