English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
palm [correct, noun]; palmar region [correct]
DEF: The inner surface of the hand between the wrist and the fingers.
OBS: palm; palmar region: terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.028; A01.2.07.022: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
paume de la main [correct, feminine noun]; paume [correct, feminine noun]; région palmaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face intérieure de la main entre les doigts et le poignet.
OBS: paume; paume de la main; région palmaire : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.028; A01.2.07.022 : numéros d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
palma [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: palma de la mano.