English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
landing flap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flap, so called when considering its special application in landing.
DEF: A movable airfoil-shaped structure located aft of the rear beam, which substantially increases the lift, thereby permitting lower take-off and landing speeds.
OBS: landing flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
volet d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: volet d’atterrissage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.