English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
plain flap [correct, standardized, officially approved]; simple flap
CONT: The plain flat, in effect, acts as if the trailing edge of the wing were deflected downward to change the camber of the wing, thus increasing both lift and drag. If the flap is moved downward sufficiently, it becomes an effective air brake. The plain flap may be hinged to the wing at the lower side, or it may have the hinge line midway between the lower and upper surfaces.
OBS: [The] plain flap [is] used for take-off and landing.
OBS: plain flap: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: plain flap: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; volet d’envergure [masculine noun]; volet de courbure simple [masculine noun]; volet de courbure ordinaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le volet simple augmente la portance en augmentant la courbure de l'aile.
OBS: volet simple : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: volet simple : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
flap sencillo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: flap sencillo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).