English (Telecommunications Transmission)
interdiction
DEF: A "user-friendly" method of delivering discretionary services to a subscriber household - discretionary signals are delivered in unscrambled form from the head end to an interdiction (trapping) unit (an addressable "interdiction" box) outside the home. Licensee is able to remotely control from the head end the signals received by each home, i.e. if subscriber does not want a discretionary tier, licensee adds an "interfering signal" to scramble the signals on that tier.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
interdiction [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) façon conviviale de livrer des services facultatifs au domicile d’un abonné. Les signaux facultatifs sont acheminés en clair, à partir de la tête de ligne, à un télé-interrupteur situé à l'extérieur du domicile. Le titulaire peut ainsi contrôler, de sa tête de ligne, tous les signaux reçus dans une maison, c.-à-d. si un abonné ne désire pas recevoir un volet facultatif, le titulaire ajoute un signal interférent qui brouille les signaux de ce volet.