English (Locks and Locksmithing)
back plate
DEF: A plate applied to inside of the door to finish off the opening of the letter drop.
French (Serrurerie)
plaque intérieure [feminine noun]; plaque arrière [see observation, feminine noun]; volet intérieur [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «plaque arrière» : Tiré du catalogue d’articles de quincaillerie Lewis, de Montréal.
OBS: «volet intérieur» : Proposition fondée sur la description faite dans le catalogue Vachette de France, consacré à la serrurerie.