English (Aeroindustry; Air Transport)
blanking flap [correct]
OBS: Blanking out the slot created between the wing and the high-lift flap when depressed.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Transport aérien)
volet d'obturation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des fentes se créant entre l’aile et le volet hypersustentateur lorsque celui-ci s’abaisse.