English (Shipbuilding)
damper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: damper: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
volet de fermeture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet d'obturation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: volet de fermeture : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.