English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
dive brake [correct]; diving brake [correct]; dive flap [correct]; dive breaking flap
DEF: A flap that can be extended on an aircraft to increase drag and reduce the speed of descent.
CONT: ... dive flaps or dive brakes ... serve to slow an aircraft in flight. These brakes are used when descending at a steep angle or when approaching the runway for a landing. The brakes themselves are manufactured in many shapes, and their location depends on the design of the aircraft and the purpose of the brakes. The brake panels may be located on certain parts of the fuselage or on the wing surfaces. Brakes on the fuselage are small panels that can be extended into the smooth airflow to create turbulence and drag. Wing-type brakes may be multiple-finger channels extending above and below the wing surfaces to break up smooth airflow. Usually speed brakes are controlled by electrical switches and actuated by hydraulic pressure.
OBS: Used on dive bombers and sailplanes.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
frein de piqué [correct, masculine noun]; volet-frein de piqué [masculine noun]
DEF: Volet qui, en position sortie, augmente la traînée de l’avion et réduit la vitesse en descente.
CONT: Vol sur T-33 [...] Une autre amélioration était les «Dive brakes» (freins de piqué [...]), deux plaques métalliques qui sortaient sous le fuselage, presque perpendiculairement à l’écoulement de l’air, lorsque le pilote appuyait sur un poussoir situé sur la manette des gaz. Pour se ralentir, c’était très efficace et nécessaire car ces avions ne pouvaient pas passer la vitesse du son mais, en piqué, atteignaient très vite leur Mach critique [...] à partir duquel l’avion commençait à vibrer et à tressauter comme un cheval sauvage [...]
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
freno de picado [correct, masculine noun]